1-888-647-7125
[…] Ga. Code § 49-4-168.4

Specific Remedies Authorized By Statute

“(b) Relief under subsection (a) of this Code section shall include reinstatement with the same seniority status that such employee, contractor, or agent would have had but for the discrimination, two times the amount of back pay, interest on the back pay, and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.” Ga. Code § 49-4-168.4

General-purpose statutes protecting whistleblowers

Anti-SLAPP Statute

Citation

OCGA § 9-11-11.1

Parties Protected By Statute

“a person or entity [who performed] an act by that person or entity which could reasonably be construed as an act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern . . . .” § 9-11-11.1(b)

Protected Actions Under Statute

“act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern” includes any written or oral statement, writing, or petition made before or to a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law, or any written or oral statement, writing, or petition made in connection with an issue under consideration or