1-888-647-7125
[…] (E) Any other compensatory damages allowable at law.

(f) A court may award reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs, and expenses to a prevailing public employee.

Statutes protecting whistleblowers who report fraud against government

Medicaid False Claims Act

Citation

§ 49-4-168 et seq.

Parties Protected By Statute

“(a) Any employee, contractor, or agent . . . because of lawful acts done by such employee, contractor, agent or associated others in furtherance of a civil action under this Code section or other efforts to stop one or more violations of this article.” Ga. Code § 49-4-168.4

Protected Actions Under Statute

“(a) Any employee, contractor, or agent shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make such employee, contractor, or agent whole, if that employee, contractor, or agent is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment because of lawful acts done by such employee, contractor, agent or associated others in furtherance of a civil action under this Code section or other efforts to stop one or more violations of this article.” Ga. Code § 49-4-168.4

Specific Remedies Authorized By Statute

“(b) Relief under subsection (a) of this Code section shall include reinstatement with the same seniority status that such employee, contractor, or agent would have had but for the discrimination, two times the amount of back pay, interest on the back pay, and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.” Ga. Code § 49-4-168.4

General-purpose statutes protecting whistleblowers

Anti-SLAPP Statute

Citation

OCGA § 9-11-11.1

Parties Protected By Statute