1-888-647-7125
[…] Anyone who is subjected to an adverse employment action by his employer (public or private), including discharge, demotion, suspension, harassment, or discrimination, for participating in an action under the New York False Claims Act may obtain any and all relief necessary to make him whole in a court of law. Remedies includes, but are not limited to: 1) prohibition of discrimination; 2) reinstatement with full benefits and privileges; 3) two times back pay with interest; 4) special damages; and 5) attorney’s fees.

Citation

N.Y. State Finance Law § 191 (McKinney 2015).

Parties Protected By Statute

“Any current or former employee, contractor, or agent of any private or public employer who is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment, or otherwise harmed or penalized by an employer, or a prospective employer, because of lawful acts done by the employee, contractor, agent, or associated others in furtherance of an action brought under this article or other efforts to stop one or more violations of this article…”

N.Y. State Finance Law § 191(1) (McKinney 2015).

Protected Actions Under Statute