1-888-647-7125
[…] Nothing in this subdivision shall be interpreted to prevent any law enforcement authority from bringing a civil or criminal action against any person for violating any provision of law.”

N.Y. State Finance Law § 191(2) (McKinney 2015).

Specific Remedies Authorized By Statute

“[Persons protected under this act] shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee, contractor or agent whole. Such relief shall include but not be limited to:

  • an injunction to restrain continued discrimination;
  • hiring, contracting or reinstatement to the position such person would have had but for the discrimination or to an equivalent position;
  • reinstatement of full fringe benefits and seniority rights;
  • payment of two times back pay, plus interest; and
  • compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.”

N.Y. State Finance Law § 191(1) (McKinney 2015).

General-purpose statutes protecting whistleblowers

Prohibition of Retaliatory Personnel Action by Employers